Privacy Policy

At Canberry Properties we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect, manage and use your personal information. When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you and we may not be able to provide you with information or advice about products and services that you may want.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, governmental identification details and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our real estate service, or visits by our representatives from time to time.

  • Landlords (Current & Prospective)

We use personal information from landlords to act as their agent and to perform our obligations under our written agreements and to provide market appraisals. 

  • Purchasers (Current & Prospective)

We use and collect personal information from purchasers for security purposes and to advise them of properties for sale now and in the future. 

  • Vendors (Current & Prospective)

We use and collect personal information from vendors to perform our obligations under our written agreements and to provide market appraisals.

  • Tenants (Current & Prospective)

We use personal information collected from tenants during a tenancy application or while a residential tenancy agreement is in place, to identify, evaluate and manage our obligations under the terms of our written agreements with both tenant and landlords.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors and employees or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, utilities providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to our privacy policy


We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 Feb 2021.

Compare listings

Compare